KBHI Revokes AHIT School Approval
[…] That’s basic.  But the Board went O for 3 here.  It handed AHIT a clean shot, for no discernable reason, other than a bad habit.
     Similarly, as 09 OMD 132 put it, the Board violated KRS 61.815(1)(a) in failing to observe the requirements for conducting a closed session at its April 14 meeting.  As a condition for conducting a closed session, KRS 61.815(1)(a) requires that:
     “Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session[.]”
      The Attorney General went on to emphasize, in 09 OMD 132, that “in construing this provision, the Attorney General has often observed: