Steve’s Comments
[…] Curtis v. Belden Electronic Wire & Cable, 760 S.W.2d 97, 99 (Ky. App. 1988). “Any doubts concerning the existence or extent of an administrative agency’s power should be resolved against the agency.” United Sign, Ltd. v. Commonwealth, 44 S.W.3d 794, 798 (Ky. App. 2000). “Powers not conferred are just as plainly prohibited as those which are expressly forbidden.” Louisville and Jefferson County Planning Commission v. Schmidt, 83 S.W.3d 449, 460 fn.14 (Ky. 2001), quoting Allen v. Hollingsworth, 56 S.W.2d 530, 532 (Ky. App. 1933).
KRS 13A.120 states, in pertinent part:
(2) An administrative body shall not promulgate administrative regulations: ….
(d) When the administrative body is not authorized by statute to regulate that particular matter;….
(g) On any matter which is not clearly within the jurisdiction of the administrative body;….
(h) On any matter which is beyond the statutory authorization of the administrative body to promulgate administrative regulations or which is not clearly authorized by statute; and
(i) Which modify or vitiate a statute or its intent.
(4)Any administrative regulation in violation of this section or the spirit thereof is null, void, and unenforceable.”
Accordingly, these portions of the regulation are null and void, pursuant to KRS 130A.120(4) and should be eliminated.
Further, it is a serious error to blur the distinction between license issuance or renewal, and complaints about licensees. They are governed by separate statutes.