KY Condo Laws October 2012
[…] NOTE: NEITHER A LICENSEE NOR THE COMMISSION CAN PROVIDE THIS SERVICE. Licensees are not authorized to provide it because they do not possess a license to practice law, and the Commission lacks jurisdiction over such matters.

Specifically, Kentucky’s updated condominium law provisions are not included in Kentucky’s real estate license laws, KRS Chapter 324. They are found in KRS Chapter 381 and can be accessed from the following website: http://www.lrc.ky.gov/KRS/381-00/CHAPTER.HTM

Moreover, as KRS 324.2812 states, the Commission does not have any jurisdiction over “community association managers and the management or business activities of not-for-profit community associations, which include townhouse, condominium, homeowner, or neighborhood associations.” Again, if you have questions or concerns in these areas, a private attorney should be contacted.

1 See

2 See

3 See

4 See

Kentucky’s Condominium Seller’s

Certificate Requirements Outline

the-highlands-condominium

(Revised May 2012)