KY Condo Laws October 2012
[…] Kentucky’s Condominium Seller’s

Certificate Requirements Outline

the-highlands-condominium

(Revised May 2012)

On April 11, 2012, amendments to Kentucky’s January 1, 2011 Condominium Act (hereafter, the “2011 Condo Act”)1 became effective. These laws include provisions to protect condominium purchasers and sellers, as well as the licensees who represent them. Licensees should become familiar with the statutory requirements concerning the provision of the Condominium Seller’s Certificate. For this reason, the Commission has prepared the following outline of the certificate requirements in KRS 381.9203:

I. RIGHTS OF CONDO PURCHASERS:

A. A condo purchaser has a right to receive:

1. A certificate, which satisfies the requirements in KRS 381.9203, and is “current to the date of issuance and signed and dated by the association’s manager or authorized agent”2;

2. A copy of the following association records:

a. the declaration, other than the plats and plans;

b. the bylaws; and

c. the rules or regulations;